1758 - French invasion of Westphalia – Contades OOB August

From Project Seven Years War
Jump to: navigation, search

Hierarchical Path: Seven Years War (Main Page) >> Campaigns >> 1758 - French offensive in Westphalia >> Contades OOB August 20 1758

Order of Battle of Contades' Army near Wesel on August 20 1758

Commander-in-chief: marquis de Contades assisted by the marquis d’Anlezy (lieutenant-général), the comte de Vence (maréchal de camp) and the comte de la Marche.

Staff:

  • Cavalry commander: prince de Condé
  • Cavalry mestre de camp général: marquis de Béthune
  • Dragoons colonel général: duc de Chevreuse
  • Dragoons mestre de camp général: duc de Coigny
  • Army maréchal général des logis: marquis de Monteynard
  • Infantry major-general: M. de Cornillon
  • Cavalry maréchal général des logis: marquis de Fumel

Summary of the forces:

  • Infantry: 90 bns
  • Artillery: 3 bns
  • Cavalry: 85 sqns
  • Dragoons: 20 sqns
  • Hussars: 12 sqns
First Line Second Line
Right Wing Cavalry under the duc de Brissac assisted by the chevalier de Muy
  • Colonel Général Brigade under M. de Vougé assisted by M. de La Rochefoucauld
    • Colonel Général (3 sqns)
    • La Rochefoucauld (2 sqns)
    • Berry (2 sqns)
  • La Reine Brigade under M. de Maugiron assisted by M. de Gallifet
    • La Reine (2 sqns)
    • Vienne (2 sqns)
    • Archiac (2 sqns)
  • Cuirassiers Brigade under M. de Beausobre assisted by M. de Saint-Jal
    • Chabrillant (2 sqns)
    • Saint-Jal (2 sqns)
    • Cuirassiers (2 sqns)
Right Wing Cavalry under the prince de Beauffremont assisted by M. d'Andlau
  • Du Roi Brigade under M. du Moulin
    • Du Roi (2 sqns)
    • Moustiers (2 sqns)
    • Noé (2 sqns)
  • Bourgogne Brigade under M. d'Auvet assisted by M. de Dampierre
    • Bourgogne (2 sqns)
    • Montcalm (2 sqns)
    • Dampierre (2 sqns)
  • Royal-Roussillon Brigade under M. de Voyer assisted by M. de Beuvroy
    • Fumel (2 sqns)
    • Harcourt (2 sqns)
    • Royal-Roussillon (2 sqns)
Centre Infantry under the marquis d'Armentières
  • Chevert Division
    • Picardie Brigade under M. de Planta assisted by M. de Brehant
    • Auvergne Brigade under M. de Maupeou assisted by M. de Clermont
  • Baden Division
    • Belzunce Brigade under M. de Grollier assisted by the prince de Rochefort
    • 1st Palatine Brigade under M. de Ray assisted by M. de Reusche
      • Birkenfeld (2 bns)
      • Preysing (2 bns)
  • Guerchy Division
    • Le Roi Brigade under M. de Croismare assisted by M. de Bethune
  • Comte de Lorges Division
    • La Tour du Pin Brigade under M. de Ségur assisted by M. de La Tour du Pin
    • Champagne Brigade under M. de Dreux assisted by M. de Montazet
Centre Infantry the chevalier de Nicolay
  • Duc d'Harvé Division
  • Saint-Germain Division
    • 2nd Palatine Brigade under M. d'Osten assisted by M. de Harscamp
      • Baden (2 bns)
      • Osten (2 bns)
    • Touraine Brigade under M. de Monty assisted by M. de Montmorency
    • La Marine Brigade under the prince de Bauveau assisted by M. de Belmont
Left Wing Cavalry under the marquis de Sourches assisted by the comte de Noailles
  • Royal-Cravattes Brigade under M. du Lac assisted by M. de Grammont
    • Royal-Cravattes (2 sqns)
    • Noailles (2 sqns)
    • Grammont (2 sqns)
  • Orléans Brigade under M. de Bellefonds assisted by M. de Périgord
    • Orléans (2 sqns)
    • Chartres (2 sqns)
    • Dauphin (2 sqns)
  • Mestre de Camp Brigade under M. de Lutzelbourg assisted by M. de Resie
    • Marcieux (2 sqns)
    • Talleyrand (2 sqns)
    • Toustain (2 sqns)
    • Mestre de Camp (2 sqns)
Left Wing Cavalry under the duc de Fitzjames assisted by the chevalier du Châtelet
  • Royal-Piémont Brigade under M. de La Touche assisted by M. de Bourbon-Busset
    • Royal-Piémont (2 sqns)
    • Traisignies (2 sqns)
    • Bourbon-Busset (2 sqns)
  • Aquitaine Brigade under M. de Crussol
    • Condé (2 sqns)
    • Crussol (2 sqns)
    • Aquitaine (2 sqns)
  • Royal-Étranger Brigade under M. de Champignelles assisted by M. de La Viefville
    • Charost (2 sqns)
    • La Viefville (2 sqns)
    • Royal-Étranger (2 sqns)

Reserve

  • Dragoons Reserve under the duc de Chevreuse assisted by the chevaliers de Pons, d'Egmont and de Lillebonne
    • Colonel Général Brigade under M. de Goyon
      • Colonel Général Dragoons (4 sqns)
      • Orléans Dragoons (4 sqns)
    • Du Roi Brigade under M. de Malville
      • Du Roi Dragoons (4 sqns)
      • La Ferronaye Dragoons (4 sqns)
    • Caraman Brigade under M. de Caraman
      • Caraman Dragoons (4 sqns)
  • Cavalry Reserve under the marquis de Poyanne assisted by the comte de Broglie
    • Carabiniers (10 sqns)
  • Light Troops Reserve under the comte de Chabo
    • Légion Royale
    • Volontaires de Flandre
    • Hussars under the comte de Turpin
      • Bercheny (6 sqns)
      • Turpin (6 sqns)
  • Grenadiers Reserve under the marquis de Saint-Pern assisted by the marquis de Roquepine and M. de Traisnel
    • Grenadiers de France Brigade (4 bns) under M. de Lanjamet
    • Grenadiers Royaux de Modène Brigade
      • Grenadiers Royaux de Modène (2 bns)
      • Grenadiers Royaux d'Aulans (2 bns)
    • Grenadiers Royaux de Bergeret Brigade
      • Grenadiers Royaux de Chantilly (2 bns)
      • Grenadiers Royaux de Bergeret (2 bns)

Detachments

  • Jenner Brigade under M. de La Chenelars
  • La Marck Brigade (2 bns) under the chevalier de La Marck

Artillery under M. de Valière assisted by M. de Fontenay and M. de Mouy

  • Royal-Artillerie - La Motte Battalion (1 bn)
  • Royal-Artillerie - Ménonville Battalion (1 bn)
  • Royal-Artillerie - Cosme Battalion (1 bn)
  • Royal-Artillerie - Workers (3 coys)
  • Royal-Artillerie - Miners (2 coys)

References

Rogge, Christian, The French & Allied Armies in Germany during the Seven Years War, Frankfurt, 2006